• Enforcement of rights of persons with disabilities and older people
• The company has built a number of parks in Tbilisi and regions, including recreational zones in Tbilisi and Rustavi.
• SOCAR is focused on waste management and conducts waste recycling in compliance with all the rules and standards.
• SOCAR protects the environment by controlling fuel quality through its own accredited laboratory and systematically cleans the reservoirs.
• The company is in a process to obtain international fuel quality certificate shortly.
• The great majority of SOCAR stations (throughout the highway from Kakheti to Batumi and in Tbilisi) are equipped with electric vehicle charging points (all charging points are free of charge, except fast chargers) .
• 4,700 trees have been planted on 2 hectares of land damaged by wildfire in Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park.
• 1,500 trees have been planted in Varketili III Micro-DistrictIsani-Samgori, Tbilisi.
• SOCAR Georgia Petroleum Participated in World Cleanup Day Rally 2019.
Youth support
• SOCAR contributes to youth sports development in Georgia, mostly football and rugby.
• Youth support is one of the most important direction of SOCAR's CSR strategy, and the company has been working with “Young Lions Georgia” for several years.
• “Driving Academy” is a driving school that opened with the collaboration with SOCAR. Young people will be taught to drive and use safety rules all year round.
Women Empowerment
Over past years, SOCAR initiated several women empowerment informational campaigns:
• Raising awareness by means of vehicle sticker #ქალივიციმესაჭესთან  (#womendrivers) for fighting the stereotypes.
• Weekly posts on the SOCAR Facebook page within the same campaign, on stories of Georgian and foreign women, their scientific achievements and courage.
• In 2018, SOCAR joined the United Nations Women's Empowerment Principles ensuring women’s rights protection in the workplace, promoting women for senior positions and hiring women for “nontraditional” positions. The project is aimed at elimination and prevention of discrimination and sexual harassment.
• SOCAR Georgia Petroleum has become a member of the Business Leaders Federation “Women for Tomorrow.”
• SOCAR has always stood by Georgian sports and women's football is no exception.
• The company attaches great importance to the road traffic safety and occupational safety and health issues.
• SOCAR has introduced and permanently upgrades H&S systems to foster a safe and healthy work environment in order to ensure personnel protection.
• The company offers health insurance to all the employees.
• “SOCAR Georgia Petroleum” is promoting road safety rules and standards through various campaigns by raising awareness through social networs and media.
Enforcement of rights of people with disabilities (PWD) and elderly people
• The company has been supporting the project "Active Life is My Style" since 2019. Within the framework of the project, many sports events and sports camps are held every year. The camp is attended by military servicemen, veterans, celebrities and people with disabilities living in the region.
• The company started gradual reconstruction of its filling station restrooms to meet PWD needs. In 2019, most of the restrooms of the highway-based stations have been adjusted to the needs of people with disabilities.
• “SOCAR Georgia Gas” has been rendering financial support to “Zestafoni Catharsis branch” for years.