Discount program for farmers is prolonged until the end of 2021
Discount campaign for the farmers which started in 2020 is prolonged until the end of 2021. According to the memorandum signed between SOCAR Georgia Petroleum and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the company will provide diesel at significantly reduced prices.
Memorandum was signed by The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia - Levan Davitashvili and The director of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum - Levan Giorgadze. The general director of SOCAR energy Georgia - Mahir Mamedov and ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia - Faig Guliyev were also attending the event. Registration in the program has started on February 1 while discount cards are distributed from Februaty 7.
About 125 000 farmers had participated in the program in 2020 getting about 7 million GEL discount in total. Besides prolonging the services this year the procedure is also simplified by removing all the unnecessary paperwork and presenting the comfortable online application instead.
The discount for agro-diesel is available for those individuals and legal entities which possess no less than 0.25 Ha. of land (except the pastures), or those who go through initial registration process for agricultural land.
The farmers involved in the program can get 150 liters of diesel per 1 ha. of land (with no more than 15 000 liters discount card provided for farmers that own more than 100 ha. of land). A discount of 20 tetri in comparison to consolidated prices is available for the farmers who will buy the diesel from our wholesale base, while a discount of 16 tetri is available for those who prefer to get it from the petrol stations.
Discount cards are available online at and at the Rural Development Agency regional offices.