Discount program for farmers is going on
As you may already know the discount campaign for the farmers which started in 2020 is prolonged; Rural Development Agency director - Ilia Tamarashvili, together with SOCAR Georgia Petroleum director - Levan Giorgadze, has visited the Shida Kartli region to observe the process.
Discount cards are available online at and at the Rural Development Agency regional offices. Cards are usable at 89 petrol stations of SOCAR throughout the county, as well as at wholesale bases in Tbilisi and Samtredia.
According to data available on February 5, 2021, more than 600 farmers were registered through the online registration process. The farmers involved in the program can get 150 liters of diesel per 1 ha. of land (with no more than 15 000 liters discount card provided for farmers that own more than 100 ha. of land).
The schedule for distribution of agrodiesel is as follows: No more than 2 000 liters of diesel will be distributed from February 1 to March 31; Additional 1 500 liters will be available from April 1 to April 30 and the rest will be distributed from May 1 to December 31.
The program is a result of the memorandum signed between SOCAR Georgia Petroleum and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and no state funding is involved in the process.