Agro-diesel campaign in Kakheti region.
The discount program on diesel for farmers is on the go. Discount cards are available online at and at the Rural Development Agency regional offices. Cards are usable at 89 petrol stations of SOCAR throughout the county.
The head of Kakheti region local government - Irakli Shioshvili, The agro-diesel discount program manager Levan Urotadze and SOCAR Georgia Petroleum operations director - Nodar Kanchaveli have observed the development of program in Kakheti region.
The farmers involved in the program can get 150 liters of diesel per 1 ha. of land (with no more than 15 000 liters discount card provided for farmers that own more than 100 ha. of land).
The schedule for distribution of agrodiesel is as follows: No more than 2 000 liters of diesel will be distributed from February 1 to March 31; Additional 1 500 liters will be available from April 1 to April 30 and the rest will be distributed from May 1 to December 31.
The program is a result of the memorandum signed between SOCAR Georgia Petroleum and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and no state funding is involved in the process.