SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the single largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
22.09.14 Baku’s hosting of games EURO 2020, will make its input in the development of sport.
The decision of UEFA on holding four games of the European championship of 2020 in Baku made everyone happy. The president of AFFA Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev congratulated all football fans of the country with this event.
20.09.14 \"South Gas Corridor”: Azerbaijan re-opens the way to Europe.
It is symbolic that on September 20, at the 20th anniversary of signing the “Contract of the Century” (the project of developing the block “Azeri-Chigan-Guneshli ”), the foundation of the project for delivering Caspian gas through Georgia and Turkey to Europe was laid.
19.09.14 Company SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) awarded employees.
In connection with 20th September “Oilmen’s Day” professional holiday and 20th Anniversary of “Contract of the Century” celebration.