SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
23.03.15 Minister of Energy and Representatives of energy companies attended the finalization of the works to provide Tkibuli with gas
Vice-premier/Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze, governor of Imereti Givi Chichinadze, first deputy director of company Socar Georgia Gas Anton Samsonadze and general director of the Georgian Gas Transportation Company Mamuka Kobakhidze attended the finalization of the first stage of works of providing the city of Tkibuli with gas.
17.03.15 Laying the foundation of the Trans-Anatolia gas pipeline – TANAP.
On March 17 the gala ceremony was held in the Selim region of the Turkish province Kars on the occasion of laying the foundation of the Trans-Anatolia gas pipeline – TANAP.
04.03.15 Zemo and Kvemo Nikozi, Zemo Khviti and Ergneti are supplied with natural gas from today
The vice premier and minister of energy Kakha Kaladze, governor or Shida Kartli Zurab Rusishvili, Gori municipality head David Oniashvili, Director General of the “Georgian Gas Transportation Company” Mamuka Kobakhidze and Director General of Socar Georgia Gas Azer Mammadov attended finalization of gasification works.